Corporate Members

Organisation Representative Role Industry
ACG (Academic Colleges Group) Kim Harase Director of Marketing Education
Air New Zealand Clovis Peryer Head of Japan & Korea (JNZBC Vice Chair) Tourism
Allied Telesis Labs Alex Murray Managing Director ICT/Technology
All Nippon Airways (Represented by the Walshe Group Stephen Tanner Director of Sales Tourism
ANZ Stephen Corrigan Head of Global Subsidaries Banking
ANZCO Foods Sir Graeme Harrison Chairman Meat Processing & Manufacturing
Aozora NZ Robert Buchanan Horticulture
ATEED Elizabeth Gollan International Business Manager (JNZBC Executive Committee) Economic Development
Auckland Council Holly Warren Manager of Global Partnerships and Strategy Local Government
Bancorp Wealth Management Mia Evans General Manager (JNZBC Vice Chair) Finance
Bank of New Zealand Curtis Mercer Head of Institutional Banking (JNZBC Vice Chair) Finance
BTM Marketing Tony Boot Managing Director (JNZBC Vice Chair) Marketing, Media & Translation Services (trade & tourism)
Champion Flour Milling Takao Ouchi Chief Executive Officer F&B
Comvita Japan Ryu Shida Natural Healthcare/Functional Foods
Cony Style Yasuki Konishi Export Manager Creative
EcoStore Hamish McCarroll Export Manager Manufacturing & Marketing
Efu Investment Hideaki Fukutake Investment
Essentially Group Tim Harvey Head of Japan Sports & Entertainment
Enviro-Mark Solutions Dr Ann Smith CEO Environmental Sustainability
Export New Zealand (Bay of Plenty) Melissa Conrad Executive Director Business Membership Organisation
Fibre Fresh Michael Bell Managing Director Agriculture
Fonterra Co-operative Group Klazien Voogt Trade Strategist Dairy
Franklin Group Derek Hopkins Managing Director(JNZBC Executive Committee) Agriculture & Forestry Investment
Fuso New Zealand Leon Grandy Chairman and Non-Executive Director Importer of Commercial Vehicles
Independent Liquor Andrew Amarant General Manager International Sales F&B
I.S.K Associates Ian Kennedy Partner (JNZBC Chair) Consultancy
KPMG Mark Crawford Partner (JNZBC Executive Committee) Finance & Accounting
Lincoln University Patrick Leung International Operations Manager Education
Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Trade Shee-Jeong Park Lead Advisor North Asia Division (Executive Committee Member – Ex Officio) Government – Foreign Affairs & Trade
Mitsubishi New Zealand Vinod R Hira Director, Chief Operating Officer Infrastructure Development & Projects
Nelson Pine Murray Sturgeon Managing Director Wood Processing
New Zealand Avocado Jen Scoular Chief Executive Officer Horticulture
New Era Consulting Limited Karen Justice Director Immigration
New Zealand Trade & Enterprise Anne Collins International Market Manager (Executive Committee Member – Ex-Officio) Government – Trade Investment
Omeka Communications Glenn Inwood Fisheries & Agriculture
Pacific Aluminium Jennifer Nolan Director External Relations NZ Specialised Manufacturing
Pan Pac Forest Products Doug Ducker Managing Director (JNZBC Executive Committee) Forestry
Parry Field Lawyers Steven Moe Senior Associate Legal
PGG Wrightson Wool Craig Smith Business Development Manager Agriculture
Premium Golf NZ Linton Rathgen Owner and Managing Director Golf/Education/Tourism
Prestige Lawyers Limited Royal Reed Immigration/Investments/Dispute/Residence Purchase/
RD2 International Richard Iverson F&B
Staples Rodway Annette Azuma Director, Business Advisory Services (JNZBC Executive Committee - Vice Chair and Treasurer) Accountancy
StretchSense Ltd Heath Milligan Vice President Global Sales Sports Apparel & Footwear
Sumitomo Sean McLeod Office Manager General Trading
Swire Shipping Group Tony Spelman Corporate Development Manager (JNZBC Executive Commmittee Member) Freight
TJK NZ Yoshihiro Kawamura Managing Director (JNZBC Executive Committee) Property Investment
Tourism New Zealand Naoki Inohiza Japan - Country Manager Tourism
University of Auckland Stuart McCutcheon Vice-Chancellor Education
Wellington City Council Aiko Collins Business Support & International Projects Coordinator (JNZBC Executive Committee) Local Government
Westpac New Zealand Anna Francis PWM Executive (JNZBC Executive Committee) Finance

Individual and Associate Members

Name Sector
Aaron Patience Legal
Brian Martin (JNZBC Executive Committee) Business Training
Bennett Richardson Immigration
David Grimmett Eduction
Donald Nordeng F&B/Cosmetics
Jason Reeves International Business (F&B/Renewable Energy)
Jacqueline Buckingham Anderson Media/Entertainment/Luxury Goods/Travel
Michiro Hayashi Government
Paul Gestro (JNZBC Vice Chair) Trade & Investment
Richard Wells Executive Committee Member/ICT
Stephen Jacobi Consultancy
Tony and Rebecca Clarke Agriculture

emerging JNZBC

Name Role/Organisation Sector
Jenny Chu Auckland Transport Transport
Jessic Tisch Silver Fern Farms Agriculture
Jude Joseph ICT Consulting ICT
Frances Yamada Office of Minister Steven Joyce Politics
Michelle McCarthy International Business Development (Executive Committee Member) Marketing and Sales
Manami Kubara Marketing and Relationship Coordinator - Bancorp Banking
Mayu Suzuki Mariri Agriculture
Nic Keating PwC Technology/Consulting